Moneses uniflora (L.) A.Gray
Family: Ericaceae
one-flowered pyrola,  more...
[Moneses uniflora subsp. uniflora (L.) A.Gray,  more]
Moneses uniflora image
Christopher Noll  
Etymology: Moneses: from monos for "single" and esis for "delight" referring to pretty single flower
Plants: erect, perennial, 1"-5" tall, delicate forb
Leaves: roundish, usually finely toothed, in sets of 1-4 opposite leaves near the base of the stem
Flowers: white, 5-parted, 1/2"-3/4" wide, fragrant; solitary, terminal, nodding, long stalked; blooms July-Aug.
Fruits: capsule opening from the top downward
Habitat: damp to wet; forests, bogs
Common Name: one-flowered pyrola, one-flowered shin-leaf, one-flowered wood-nymph, single delight
Conservation Status: Native
Moneses uniflora image
Theodore S. Cochrane  
Moneses uniflora image
Christopher Noll  
Moneses uniflora image
Christopher Noll  
Moneses uniflora image
Robert W. Freckmann  
Moneses uniflora image
Robert W. Freckmann  
Moneses uniflora image
Aaron Carlson  
Moneses uniflora image
Janice Stiefel  
Moneses uniflora image
Kitty Kohout  
Moneses uniflora image
Botanical Illustration  
Moneses uniflora image
Moneses uniflora image
Aaron_Carlson  
Moneses uniflora image
Moneses uniflora image
Moneses uniflora image
Aaron_Carlson  
Moneses uniflora image
Moneses uniflora image
Moneses uniflora image
Aaron_Carlson  
Moneses uniflora image
Moneses uniflora image
Moneses uniflora image
   View Genus       View Specimen Records