Rare, Threatened, Sensitive Species

Species in the list below have protective status with specific locality details below county withheld. Rare, threatened, or sensitive status are the typical causes for protection though species that are cherished by collectors or wild harvesters may also appear on the list.

Acanthaceae

Ruellia humilis  Nutt.

Adoxaceae

Viburnum edule  (Michx.) Raf.

Apiaceae

Conioselinum chinense  (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Erigenia bulbosa  (Michx.) Nutt.

Apocynaceae

Asclepias purpurascens  L.

Asparagaceae

Camassia scilloides  (Raf.) Cory

Aspleniaceae

Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum  L.

Asteraceae

Cirsium pitcheri  (Torr. ex Eaton) Torr. & A.Gray
Echinacea pallida  (Nutt.) Nutt.
Liatris punctata  Hook.
Prenanthes aspera  Michx.
Prenanthes crepidinea  Michx.
Solidago caesia  
Tanacetum huronense  Nutt.

Brassicaceae

Armoracia lacustris  (A.Gray) Al-Shehbaz & V.M.Bates
Draba cana  Rydb.

Caprifoliaceae

Lonicera involucrata  

Caryophyllaceae

Arenaria macrophylla  Hook.
Silene virginica  L.

Celastraceae

Parnassia parviflora  DC.

Cyperaceae

Carex crus-corvi  Shuttlew. ex Kunze
Carex laevivaginata  (Kük.) Mack.
Carex lupuliformis  Sartwell ex Dewey
Carex media  R.Br. ex Richardson
Carex schweinitzii  Dewey ex Schwein.
Eleocharis nitida  Fernald
Eleocharis quadrangulata  (Michx.) Roem. & Schult.
Eleocharis wolfii  (A.Gray) A.Gray ex Britton
Fimbristylis puberula  
Fuirena pumila  (Torr.) Spreng.
Schoenoplectus hallii  (A.Gray) S.G.Sm.
Scleria reticularis  Michx.

Droseraceae

Drosera anglica  Huds.
Drosera linearis  Goldie

Ericaceae

Pterospora andromedea  Nutt.
Pyrola minor  L.
Rhododendron lapponicum  (L.) Wahlenb.
Vaccinium cespitosum  Michx.
Vaccinium vitis-idaea  

Fabaceae

Astragalus alpinus  
Astragalus crassicarpus  
Astragalus neglectus  (Torr. & A.Gray) E.Sheld.
Lespedeza leptostachya  Engelm.
Oxytropis campestris  

Iridaceae

Iris lacustris  Nutt.

Juncaceae

Juncus stygius  

Lamiaceae

Scutellaria parvula  Michx.

Lentibulariaceae

Pinguicula vulgaris  L.

Melanthiaceae

Trillium nivale  Riddell

Ophioglossaceae

Botrychium campestre  W.H.Wagner & Farrar
Botrychium lunaria  (L.) Sw.
Botrychium mormo  W.H.Wagner

Orchidaceae

Amerorchis rotundifolia  (Banks ex Pursh) Hultén
Calypso bulbosa  
Cypripedium arietinum  R.Br.
Cypripedium candidum  Muhl. ex Willd.
Listera auriculata  Wiegand
Listera convallarioides  (Sw.) Elliott
Platanthera leucophaea  (Nutt.) Lindl.

Orobanchaceae

Agalinis skinneriana  (A.W.Wood) Britton
Orobanche ludoviciana  

Plantaginaceae

Besseya bullii  (Eaton) Rydb.
Plantago cordata  Lam.

Poaceae

Catabrosa aquatica  (L.) P.Beauv.
Diarrhena obovata  (Gleason) Brandenb.
Melica smithii  (Porter ex A.Gray) Vasey
Muhlenbergia richardsonis  (Trin.) Rydb.
Trisetum melicoides  (Michx.) Vasey ex Scribn.

Polemoniaceae

Phlox glaberrima  
Polemonium occidentale subsp. lacustre  Wherry

Polygalaceae

Polygala incarnata  L.

Potamogetonaceae

Potamogeton pulcher  Tuck.

Ranunculaceae

Anemone caroliniana  Walter
Anemone multifida var. multifida  
Caltha natans  Pall.
Ranunculus gmelinii  DC.
Ranunculus lapponicus  L.

Salicaceae

Salix cordata  Michx.
Salix pellita  (Andersson) Bebb

Santalaceae

Geocaulon lividum  (Richardson) Fernald

Saxifragaceae

Tiarella cordifolia  L.

Selaginellaceae

Selaginella selaginoides  (L.) P.Beauv. ex Mart. & Schrank

Violaceae

Viola sagittata var. ovata  (Nutt.) Torr. & A.Gray